S. P. U. College, Falna

AFFILIATED BY : JAI NARAIN VYAS UNIVERSITY, JODHPUR

MANAGED BY : SHRI PARSHWANATH UMMED JAIN SHIKSHAN SANGH, FALNA

Faculty of Science

SUBJECTS & PAPERS (ACCORDING TO J.N.V. UNIVERSITY JODHPUR SYLLABUS

NOTE: Students can Obtain any One Group from these Three Groups (P.C.M., B.C.Z., PCSM)

B.SC. PART-I
Foundation Course: General Hindi Or General English
Foundation Course: Environmental Studies
Elective Course:
S.No.Subject NamePaper Name
1PhysicsPaper-I: Mechanics
Paper-II: Optics
Paper-III: Electromagnetics
Practical
2ChemistryPaper-I: Inorganic Chemistry
Paper-II: Organic Chemistry
Paper-III: Physical Chemistry
Practical
3BotanyPaper-I: Algae, Lichens and Bryophytes
Paper-II: Mycology, Microbiology and Phytopathology
Paper-III: Palaeobotany, Pteridophytes and Gymnosperms
Practical
4ZoologyPaper-I: Animal Diversity and Evolution
Paper-II: Biology of Non Chordates
Paper-III: Cell Biology and Genetics
Practical
5MathematicsPaper-I: Algebra and Co-ordanite Geometry of Two Dimensions
Paper-II: Calculus
Paper-III: Co-ordinate Geometry of three Dimensions and Vector Calculus
6Computer SciencePaper-I: Computer Oriented Numberical Methods Fortran
Paper-II: Database Management System
Paper-III: Digital Electronics and Computer Organisation
* Computer Science Subject will be started in B.Sc. Part-I from academic session 2019-20 if students are more than 20
B.SC. PART-II
Elective Course:
S.No.Subject NamePaper Name
1PhysicsPaper-I: Statistical and Thermal Physics
Paper-II: Quantum Mechanics and Spectroscopy
Paper-III: (A) Electronics
(Except for those who opt Electronics as a subject)       OR
Paper-III: (B) Introduction to Computer Programming
(Only for students with Electronics as a subject)
Practical
2ChemistryPaper-I: Inorganic Chemistry
Paper-II: Organic Chemistry
Paper-III: Physical Chemistry-II
Practical
3BotanyPaper-I: Taxonomy and Embryology of Angiosperms
Paper-II: Anatomy of 54 Angiosperms, Economic Botany and Ethnobotany
Paper-III: Cell Biology, Genetics, Plant Breeding and Evoloution
Practical
4ZoologyPaper-I: Chordate Structure and Function
Paper-II: Developmental Biology
Paper-III: Immunology, Microbiology and Biotechnology
Practical
5MathematicsPaper-I: Numerical Analysis and Linear Programming
Paper-II: Differential Equations
Paper-III: Mechanics I ( Statics and Dynamics of Particle)

 

 

B.SC. PART-III
Elective Course:
S.No.Subject NamePaper Name
1PhysicsPaper-I: Solid State Physics
Paper-II: Nuclear Physics
Paper-III: Relativity and Electrodynamics
Practical
2ChemistryPaper-I: Inorganic Chemistry – III
Paper-II: Organic Chemistry
Paper-III: Physical Chemistry-III
Practical
3BotanyPaper-I: Ecology and Environmental Biology
Paper-II: Plant Physiology and Biochemistry
Paper-III: Plant Biotechnology and Molecular Biology
Practical
4ZoologyPaper-I: Animal Physiology and Biochemistry
Paper-II: Ecology and Behaviour
Paper-III: Applied Zoology
Practical
5MathematicsPaper-I: Abstract Algebra
Paper-II: Analysis and Laplace Transforms
Paper-III: Mechanics- II (Dynamics of Rigid Bodies and Hydrostatics)